VFW Post 160

 VFW Post 160 Veterans Organization, Glen Burnie, Md, MarylandBanquet hall rental, Glen Burnie, Md, Maryland

Glen Burnie hall rental, banquet hall rental, events, party, graduation,

2597 Dorsey Rd 


Glen Burnie, Md 21061


410-766-9802


Fax 410-761-7139

About VFW
  • The VFW Post 160 is a Veterans organization that stands for Veterans of Foreign Wars. We were founded on May 5th 1936, we moved to our current location in June 1958. We also have a ladies and men's aux who are family of a Veteran. The Marine Corps League detachment 1049 is based here, as is the Fleet Reserve Association branch 212.  Our members are from Marines, Army, Navy, Coast Guard, and Air Force.
    We come together to help Veterans, their families, and community in our area. Why not see if you are eligible to join any of our organizations.

    OUR MISSION:
  • To foster camaraderie among United States veterans of overseas conflicts. To serve our veterans, the military, and our communities. To advocate on behalf of all veterans.

    OUR VISION: 
  • Ensure that veterans are respected for their service, always receive their earned entitlements, and are recognized for the sacrifices they and their loved ones have made on behalf of this great country.

    OUR CORE VALUES:

    Always put the interests of our members first
    Treat donors as partners in our cause
    Promote patriotism
    Honor military service
    Ensure the care of veterans and their families
    Serve our communities
    Promote a positive image of the VFW
    Respect the diversity of veteran opinions

Other Names
  • Harry Cooper VFW Post




  •